OnTheMove Academy 2017: program

Monday 23 October



OTM Registration, 08:00-09:00


OTM Keynote, 09:00-10:00: 


Coffee break, 10:00-10:15


Welcome and introduction, 10:15-10:30

by Erich Neuhold


A doctorate: challenges and rewards, 10:30-10:50

by Erich Neuhold


Evaluating Computer Science Research Contributions, 10:50-11:20

by Maria-Esther Vidal (via videolink)


Scientific writing: a skill to be trained and maintained, 11:20-11:35

by Peter Spyns


paper session 1, 11:35-12:35

          Chaired by Peter Spyns

 * Faruk Hasić: (KULeuven) Developing a Quality Framework for Integrated Process-Decision Modelling and Mining


Lunch, 12:35-13:35


Paper session 2, 13:35-15:35

Chaired by Peter Spyns


* Dries Couckuyt (University of Ghent): Challenges and Research Avenues for Green Business Process Management


* Sven Vermeulen (University of Ghent): Real-time business process model tailoring: the effect of domain knowledge on reading strategy


Coffee break, 15:35-16:00


Poster session, 16:00-16:45

Chaired by Josepha Kumpfmueller


How to review and not to review, 16:45-17:05

by  Peter Spyns


Paper improvement session, 17:05-17:55

Chaired by Erich Neuhold


Conclusions and farewell, 17:55-18:00

by Erich Neuhold



OTM Welcome reception, 19:00-20.00

Surprise activity, 20:00-23:30

FBM 2017: program

Thu 26 Oct    


08:00-09:00    registration


09:00-10:00    KEYNOTE | Michael Brodie, CSAIL, MIT

"On Data, The World’s Most Valuable Resource, and Data Science"


10:00-10:30    coffee


10:30-12:30    Regulation based services

Session chair:   Baba Piprani


IT-independent Reference Model for IT-supported, Interactive, Regulation based Services

Mariette Lokin, Sjir Nijssen, Diederik Dulfer, Peter Bollen, Jos Rozendaal


The Role of States and Transitions in IT-supported, Interactive, Regulation based Services

Mariette Lokin, Sjir Nijssen, Diederik Dulfer, Peter Bollen, Jos Rozendaal


12:30-14:00     lunch


14:00-15:30     Requirement and enterprise modeling

Session chair: Maurice Nijssen


Grounded Enterprise Modelling

Henderik A. Proper, Marija Bjekovic, Bas van Gils, Stijn Hoppenbrouwers,


How to fulfil regulatory requirements consistently: a semant-based approach

Inge Lemmens, Bas van de Laar, Johan Saton, John Bulles


15:30-16:00    coffee


16:00-17:30    Invited paper on Ontology

Session chair: A. Proper


Healing Semantic Technology’s Self-Inflicted Wound, “Ontology”, with Ontological Dependency Relationships that deliver an Empirically-Founded Semantic Normal Form.

Ronald Stamper



Fri 27 Oct

08:30-10:00    FBM applied on Law and Legal code

Session chair: Hans Mulder


Analyzing the new 2019 Dutch Environment and planning act

John Bulles, Bas Cartigny, Peter Bollen


Meaning based Structured Legal Code

Mariette Lokin, Sjir Nijssen, Diederik Dulfer, Peter Bollen, Jos Rozendaal


10:00-10:30    coffee


10:30-12:30    FBM education and Standardization 

Session chair: Peter Bollen/Baba Piprani


Fact based modeling as mandatory subject in the first year of a Knowledge Engineering program, Peter Bollen


An FBM model of ISO Cloud Computing Architecture

Baba Piprani



12:30-14:00     Lunch


14:00-15:30     Invited paper on Agile Enterprise Design

Session chair: John Bulles


An evaluation of a Design Science Research Artefact in the field of Agile Enterprise Design

Klaas Meijer


15:30-16:00    coffee


16:00-17:30    Discussion on future of FBM

Session chair: Maurice Nijssen









If you are interested in Control Engineering you should become an





This gives you the following benefits


•    Free subscription to the IFAC Newsletter
•    This bimonthly Newsletter contains information about IFAC’s technical activities and forthcoming IFAC events all over the world.

•    Automatic inclusion of your name in our mailing lists for forthcoming events in your areas of interest
•    IFAC organizes about 40 technical meetings all over the world each year

•    Subscription to the IFAC Journals at a reduced Affiliate rate
•    Subscription forms can be obtained by marking the appropriate box on the on-line Affiliate Registration Form, or by writing to the IFAC Secretariat directly.

•    Contribution and participation in IFAC’s technical work
•    IFAC at present has more than 40 technical bodies covering all aspects of Automatic Control Engineering



How to join?

Make an on-line registration directly from the
IFAC website:


Industry Case Studies Program 2017: Program

October 24th, 2017

08:00-09:00    Registration

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE | Dr. Markus Lanthaler, Google
“Pragmatic Semantics at Web Scale”

10:00-10:30    Coffee break


10:30-12:30   session 1

Chair: Hervé Panetto (University of Lorraine, France)

1.    The Recent AIPLA Meeting’s New Trend as to Nationwide §101-Guidelines and The “Invention Description Language, IDL” - Trivializing Using ETCIs’ FSTP-Tests, Sigram Schindler


2.    User Experience and Agile Software practices – An industry perspective, Prabal Mahanta, Bhavneet Kaur


12:30-14:00    Lunch


14:00-15:30   session 2

Chair: Georg Weichhart (Profactor, Austria)

1.    Optimization Approaches for the Physical Internet, Viktoria A. Hauder, Erik Pitzer, Michael Affenzeller


2.    Manufacturing Intelligence in Furniture Product-Service Design, Evmorfia Biliri, Fenareti Lampathaki, Angelos Arvanitakis, Ariadni Michalitsi-Psarrou, Javier Martin, Fernando Gigante, Vicente Sales, Maria Jose Nunez


3.    DESDEVOPS - A new paradigm for dev-ops: Rethinking Transition of Quality from Dev to Production., Prabal Mahanta, Pavendra Maurya, Akhilesh Kumar


15:30-16:00    Coffee break


16:00-17:00 TUTORIAL | Gen Zou and Harold Boley, UNB, Canada
"Port Clearance Rules in PSOA RuleML: From Controlled-English Regulation to Object-Relational Logic"



October 25th, 2017


08:00-09:00    Registration


9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE | Stephen Mellor, Industrial Internet Consortium, CTO
“Evolution of the Industrial Internet of Things: Preparing for Change”


10:00-10:30    Coffee break


10:30-12:30 PANEL | Internet-of-Anything – Connected or not connected, that is the question!
Chair: Hervé Panetto

Panelists (to be confirmed): Stephen Mellor (IIC), Markus Lanthaler (Google), Ronald Stamper (University of Twente), Michael Brodie (CSAIL, MIT), Georg Weichart (Profactor), Mike Papazoglou, (ERISS), Walid Gaaloul (TELECOM SudParis), Adrian Paschke (FUB), Hans Weigand (Tilburg SEM), Nick Bassiliades, (University of Thessaloniki), Claudio Ardagna (Universita' degli Studi di Milano), Nils Gruschka (FH Kiel), Liang Zhang (Fudan University)


12:30-14:00    Lunch


14:00-16:30 EI2N Workshop Café
“Interoperable Cyber Physical Enterprise System: from a singular system to the enterprise system of systems, a convergence”


17:00-18:00 SEMI-PLENARY | Workshop Café summary and Special Joint Semi-Plenary session with CoopIS, EI2N and ICSP
“Interoperable Cyber Physical Enterprise System: from a singular system to the enterprise system of systems, a convergence”


18:00-19:00   PRE-BANQUET KEYNOTE | Ronald Stamper

"Semiotics and BREXIT"