venue

OnTheMove Academy 2017: program

Monday 23 October

 

 

OTM Registration, 08:00-09:00

 

OTM Keynote, 09:00-10:00: 

 

Coffee break, 10:00-10:15

 

Welcome and introduction, 10:15-10:30

by Erich Neuhold

 

A doctorate: challenges and rewards, 10:30-10:50

by Erich Neuhold

 

Evaluating Computer Science Research Contributions, 10:50-11:20

by Maria-Esther Vidal (via videolink)

 

Scientific writing: a skill to be trained and maintained, 11:20-11:35

by Peter Spyns

 

paper session 1, 11:35-12:35

          Chaired by Peter Spyns

 * Faruk Hasić: (KULeuven) Developing a Quality Framework for Integrated Process-Decision Modelling and Mining

         

Lunch, 12:35-13:35

 

Paper session 2, 13:35-15:35

Chaired by Peter Spyns

 

* Dries Couckuyt (University of Ghent): Challenges and Research Avenues for Green Business Process Management

 

* Sven Vermeulen (University of Ghent): Real-time business process model tailoring: the effect of domain knowledge on reading strategy

 

Coffee break, 15:35-16:00

 

Poster session, 16:00-16:45

Chaired by Josepha Kumpfmueller

 

How to review and not to review, 16:45-17:05

by  Peter Spyns

 

Paper improvement session, 17:05-17:55

Chaired by Erich Neuhold

 

Conclusions and farewell, 17:55-18:00

by Erich Neuhold

 

 

OTM Welcome reception, 19:00-20.00

Surprise activity, 20:00-23:30

FBM 2017: program

Thu 26 Oct    

 

08:00-09:00    registration

 

09:00-10:00    KEYNOTE | Michael Brodie, CSAIL, MIT

"On Data, The World’s Most Valuable Resource, and Data Science"

 

10:00-10:30    coffee

 

10:30-12:30    Regulation based services

Session chair:   Baba Piprani

 

IT-independent Reference Model for IT-supported, Interactive, Regulation based Services

Mariette Lokin, Sjir Nijssen, Diederik Dulfer, Peter Bollen, Jos Rozendaal

 

The Role of States and Transitions in IT-supported, Interactive, Regulation based Services

Mariette Lokin, Sjir Nijssen, Diederik Dulfer, Peter Bollen, Jos Rozendaal

 

12:30-14:00     lunch

 

14:00-15:30     Requirement and enterprise modeling

Session chair: Maurice Nijssen

 

Grounded Enterprise Modelling

Henderik A. Proper, Marija Bjekovic, Bas van Gils, Stijn Hoppenbrouwers,

 

How to fulfil regulatory requirements consistently: a semant-based approach

Inge Lemmens, Bas van de Laar, Johan Saton, John Bulles

 

15:30-16:00    coffee

 

16:00-17:30    Invited paper on Ontology

Session chair: A. Proper

 

Healing Semantic Technology’s Self-Inflicted Wound, “Ontology”, with Ontological Dependency Relationships that deliver an Empirically-Founded Semantic Normal Form.

Ronald Stamper

    

 

Fri 27 Oct
    

08:30-10:00    FBM applied on Law and Legal code

Session chair: Hans Mulder

 

Analyzing the new 2019 Dutch Environment and planning act

John Bulles, Bas Cartigny, Peter Bollen

 

Meaning based Structured Legal Code

Mariette Lokin, Sjir Nijssen, Diederik Dulfer, Peter Bollen, Jos Rozendaal

 

10:00-10:30    coffee

 

10:30-12:30    FBM education and Standardization 

Session chair: Peter Bollen/Baba Piprani

 

Fact based modeling as mandatory subject in the first year of a Knowledge Engineering program, Peter Bollen

 

An FBM model of ISO Cloud Computing Architecture

Baba Piprani

 

 

12:30-14:00     Lunch

 

14:00-15:30     Invited paper on Agile Enterprise Design

Session chair: John Bulles

 

An evaluation of a Design Science Research Artefact in the field of Agile Enterprise Design

Klaas Meijer

 

15:30-16:00    coffee

 

16:00-17:30    Discussion on future of FBM

Session chair: Maurice Nijssen

 

 

 

BECOME AN IFAC AFFILIATE!

 

 

 

 

If you are interested in Control Engineering you should become an


IFAC AFFILIATE

 

 

 

This gives you the following benefits

 

•    Free subscription to the IFAC Newsletter
•    This bimonthly Newsletter contains information about IFAC’s technical activities and forthcoming IFAC events all over the world.

•    Automatic inclusion of your name in our mailing lists for forthcoming events in your areas of interest
•    IFAC organizes about 40 technical meetings all over the world each year

•    Subscription to the IFAC Journals at a reduced Affiliate rate
•    Subscription forms can be obtained by marking the appropriate box on the on-line Affiliate Registration Form, or by writing to the IFAC Secretariat directly.

•    Contribution and participation in IFAC’s technical work
•    IFAC at present has more than 40 technical bodies covering all aspects of Automatic Control Engineering

 

 

How to join?


Make an on-line registration directly from the
IFAC website:

 

http://www.ifac-control.org/

http://www.ifac-control.org/about/ifac-affiliate-registration

 

Industry Case Studies Program 2017: Program

October 24th, 2017


08:00-09:00    Registration


9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE | Dr. Markus Lanthaler, Google
“Pragmatic Semantics at Web Scale”


10:00-10:30    Coffee break

 

10:30-12:30   session 1

Chair: Hervé Panetto (University of Lorraine, France)


1.    The Recent AIPLA Meeting’s New Trend as to Nationwide §101-Guidelines and The “Invention Description Language, IDL” - Trivializing Using ETCIs’ FSTP-Tests, Sigram Schindler

 

2.    User Experience and Agile Software practices – An industry perspective, Prabal Mahanta, Bhavneet Kaur

 

12:30-14:00    Lunch

 

14:00-15:30   session 2

Chair: Georg Weichhart (Profactor, Austria)


1.    Optimization Approaches for the Physical Internet, Viktoria A. Hauder, Erik Pitzer, Michael Affenzeller

 

2.    Manufacturing Intelligence in Furniture Product-Service Design, Evmorfia Biliri, Fenareti Lampathaki, Angelos Arvanitakis, Ariadni Michalitsi-Psarrou, Javier Martin, Fernando Gigante, Vicente Sales, Maria Jose Nunez

 

3.    DESDEVOPS - A new paradigm for dev-ops: Rethinking Transition of Quality from Dev to Production., Prabal Mahanta, Pavendra Maurya, Akhilesh Kumar

 

15:30-16:00    Coffee break

 

16:00-17:00 TUTORIAL | Gen Zou and Harold Boley, UNB, Canada
"Port Clearance Rules in PSOA RuleML: From Controlled-English Regulation to Object-Relational Logic"

 

 

October 25th, 2017

 

08:00-09:00    Registration

 

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE | Stephen Mellor, Industrial Internet Consortium, CTO
“Evolution of the Industrial Internet of Things: Preparing for Change”

 

10:00-10:30    Coffee break

 

10:30-12:30 PANEL | Internet-of-Anything – Connected or not connected, that is the question!
Chair: Hervé Panetto
 

Panelists (to be confirmed): Stephen Mellor (IIC), Markus Lanthaler (Google), Ronald Stamper (University of Twente), Michael Brodie (CSAIL, MIT), Georg Weichart (Profactor), Mike Papazoglou, (ERISS), Walid Gaaloul (TELECOM SudParis), Adrian Paschke (FUB), Hans Weigand (Tilburg SEM), Nick Bassiliades, (University of Thessaloniki), Claudio Ardagna (Universita' degli Studi di Milano), Nils Gruschka (FH Kiel), Liang Zhang (Fudan University)

 

12:30-14:00    Lunch

 

14:00-16:30 EI2N Workshop Café
“Interoperable Cyber Physical Enterprise System: from a singular system to the enterprise system of systems, a convergence”

 

17:00-18:00 SEMI-PLENARY | Workshop Café summary and Special Joint Semi-Plenary session with CoopIS, EI2N and ICSP
“Interoperable Cyber Physical Enterprise System: from a singular system to the enterprise system of systems, a convergence”

 

18:00-19:00   PRE-BANQUET KEYNOTE | Ronald Stamper

"Semiotics and BREXIT"