venue

CoopIS 2017: Program

Wed 25 Oct    


08:00-09:00    Registration

 

09:00-10:00    KEYNOTE

 

10:00-10:30    Coffee

 

10:30-12:30    PANEL | Internet-of-Anything – Connected or not connected, that is the question!
    Chair: Hervé Panetto
 
Panelists (to be confirmed): Stephen Mellor (IIC), Markus Lanthaler (Google), Ronald Stamper (University of Twente), Michael Brodie (Verizon Inc), Georg Weichart (Profactor), Mike Papazoglou, (ERISS), Walid Gaaloul (TELECOM SudParis), Adrian Paschke (FUB), Hans Weigand (Tilburg SEM), Nick Bassiliades, (University of Thessaloniki), Claudio Ardagna (Universita' degli Studi di Milano), Nils Gruschka (FH Kiel), Liang Zhang (Fudan University)

 

12:30-14:00     Lunch

 

14:00-15:30     New Approaches in Business Process Management
Session chair: Maikel Leemans

 

Formal Model and Method to Decompose Process-aware IoT Applications
Samir Tata, Kais Klai, Rakesh Jain
    
Contingency Management for Event-Driven Business Processes
John Wondoh, Georg Grossmann, Markus Stumptner

 

Enhancing Process Models to Improve Business Performance: A Methodology and Case Studies
Marcus Dees, Massimiliano de Leoni, Felix Mannhardt

 

15:30-16:00    Coffee

 

16:00-18:00    Process Mining
Session chair: Walid Gaaloul

 

Interactive and Incremental Business Process Model Repair

Abel Armas Cervantes, Marcello La Rosa, Marlon Dumas, Nick R.T.P. van Beest, Luciano García-Bañuelos

 

Modeling and Discovering Cancelation Behavior
Maikel Leemans, Wil M. P. van der Aalst

 

Semi-Supervised Log Pattern Detection and Exploration Using Event Concurrence and Contextual Information
Xixi Lu, Dirk Fahland, Robert Andrews, Suriadi Suriadi, Moe T. Wynn, Arthur H.M. ter Hofstede, Wil M.P. van der Aalst

 

Detecting Process Concept Drifts from Event Logs
Canbin Zheng, Lijie Wen, Jianmin Wang

 

18:00-19:00    Pre-Banquet Keynote

 

20:00    Conference dinner
    
    

Thu 26 Oct    

 

08:00-09:00    Registration

 

09:00-10:00    KEYNOTE

 

10:00-10:30    Coffee

 

10:30-12:30    Innovative Middleware Approaches
Session chair: Abel Armas Cervantes

 

Methodological Support for Coordinating Tasks in Global Product Software Engineering
Carolus Borromeus Widiyatmoko, Sietse J. Overbeek, Sjaak Brinkkemper

 

Self-Adaptive Decision Making for the Management of Component-based Applications
Nabila BELHAJ, Djamel BELAÏD, Hamid MUKHTAR

 

Ubiquity: Extensible Persistence as a Service for Heterogeneous Container-based Frameworks
Mohamed Mohamed, Amit Warke, Dean Hildebrand, Robert Engel, Heiko Ludwig, Nagapramod Mandagere

 

12:30-14:00     Lunch

 

14:00-15:30    Social Network Platforms and Models
Session chair: Devis Bianchini

 

Building the Most Creative and Innovative Collaborative Groups Using Bayes Classifiers
Gabriela Moise, Monica Vladoiu, Zoran Constantinescu

 

On the Bitcoin Limitations to Deliver Fairness to Users
Onder Gurcan, Antonella Del Pozzo, Sara Tucci-Piergiovanni

 

A Framework for Evaluating Anti Spammer Systems for Twitter
Kenny Ho, Veronica Liesaputra, Sira Yongchareon, Mahsa Mohaghegh

 

15:30-16:00    Coffee

 

16:00-17:00   Semantic information systems engineering
Session chair: Layth Sliman

 

Context-Aware Access Control with Imprecise Context Characterization Through a Combined Fuzzy Logic and Ontology-Based Approach
A. S. M. Kayes, Wenny Rahayu, Tharam Dillon, Elizabeth Chang, Jun Han
    
Towards an Automatic Enrichment of Semantic Web Services Descriptions
Mohamed Lamine Mouhoub, Daniela Grigori, Maude Manouvrier

 

17:00-18:00    SEMI-PLENARY | Workshop Café summary and Special Joint Semi-Plenary session with CoopIS, EI2N and ICSP
“Interoperable Cyber Physical Enterprise System: from a singular system to the enterprise system of systems, a convergence”

 

 

Fri 27 Oct
    

PARALLEL TRACK 01
    

08:00-10:00    Cloud Computing in CIS
Session chair: Onder GÜRCAN

 

SmartGC: Online Memory Management Prediction for PaaS Cloud Models
José Simão, Sérgio Esteves, Luís Veiga

 

A Model-Driven Tool Chain for OCCI
Faiez Zalila, Stéphanie Challita, Philippe Merle

 

From VM to Container : A linear program for outsourcing business process to the cloud containers
Khouloud Boukadi, Rima Grati, Molka Rekik, Hanene Ben Abdallah

 

An Optimization-based Approach for Cloud Solution Design
Aly Megahed, Ahmed Nazeem, Peifeng Yin, Samir Tata, Hamid Reza Motahari Nezhad, Taiga Nakamura

 

10:00-10:30    Coffee

 

10:30-12:30    IoT in CIS  
Session chair: Mohamed Mohamed
 

Cloud of Things Modeling for Efficient and Coordinated Resources Provisioning
Elie Rachkidi, Djamel Belaid, Nazim Agoulmine, Nada Chendeb

 

A Framework for Integrating Real-World Events and Business Processes in an IoT Environment
Sankalita Mandal, Marcin Hewelt, Mathias Weske

 

Knowledge is at the Edge! How to Search in Distributed Machine Learning Models

Thomas Bach, Muhammad Adnan Tariq, Ruben Mayer, Kurt Rothermel

 

Privacy-aware in the IoT applications: A systematic literature review
Faiza Loukil, Chirine Ghedira-Guegan, Aïcha Nabila Benharkat, Khouloud Boukadi, Zakaria Maamar
    

12:30-14:00     Lunch

 

14:00-15:30     Analysis and Similarity of Process Models
Session chair: Mohamed Graiet
 

Using Colored Petri Nets for Verifying RESTful Service Composition
Lara KALLAB, Michael MRISSA, Richard CHBEIR, Pierre BOURREAU

 

Scalable Conformance Checking of Business Processes
Daniel Reissner, Raffaele Conforti, Marlon Dumas, Marcello La Rosa, Abel Armas-Cervantes

 

STRATModel: Elasticity Model Description Language for evaluating Elasticity Strategies for Business Processes
Aicha Ben Jrad, Sami Bhiri, Samir Tata

 

15:30-16:00    Coffee

 

16:00-18:00    Short Papers Part1
Session chair: Faiez ZALILA

 

Network-aware Stochastic Virtual Machine Placement in Geo-distributed Data Centers
Hana Teyeb, Nejib Ben Hadj-Alouane, Samir Tata
    
Multi-objective Cooperative Scheduling for Smart Grids
Khouloud Salameh, Richard Chbeir, Haritza Camblong

 

Advancing Open Innovation capabilities through a flexible integration of ICT tools
Emmanuel Adamides, Nikos Karacapilidis

 

Efficient service variant analysis with Markov updates in Monte Carlo ree search
Fuguo Wei, Alistair Barros, Rune Rasmussen, Adambarage Anuruddha Chathuran

 

Domain-Independent Monitoring and Visualization of SLA Metrics in Multi-provider Environments
Robert Engel, Bryant Chen, Shashank Rajamoni, Heiko Ludwig, Alexander Keller, Mohamed Mohamed, Samir Tata
    
A Service-Oriented Architecture Design of Decision-Aware Information Systems: Decision as a Service
Faruk Hasić, Johannes De Smedt, Jan Vanthienen
    

 

PARALLEL TRACK 02
    

08:00-10:00    Big Data Processing, Process and Data Mining
Session chair: Nadeem Iftikhar

 

Characterizing Regulatory Documents and Guidelines based on Text Mining
Karolin Winter, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma, Wilfried Grossmann, Ingo Feinerer, Zhendong Ma
    
A Scalable Smart Meter Data Generator Using Spark  
Nadeem Iftikhar, Xiufeng Liu, Sergiu Danalach, Finn Ebertsen Nordbjerg, Jens Henrik Vollesen

 

Big Data Summarisation and Relevance Evaluation for Anomaly Detection in Cyber Physical Systems
Ada Bagozi, Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Alessandro Marini, Davide Ragazzi

 

ProLoD: An Efficient Framework for Processing Logistics Data
Mohammad AlShaer, Yehia Taher, Rafiqul Haque, Mohand-Saıd Hacid, Mohamed Dbouk

 

10:00-10:30    Coffee

 

10:30-12:30    CIS Applications
Session chair: Luis Veiga

 

Introducing Collaboration for Locating Features in Models: Approach and Industrial Evaluation
Francisca Pérez, Ana C. Marcén, Raúl Lapeña, Carlos Cetina

 

A New Collaborative Paradigm of Computer Science Student Contests: An Experience
Monica Vladoiu, Zoran Constantinescu, Gabriela Moise

 

Boosting aided Approaches to QoS Prediction of IT Maintenance Tickets : An Industrial Application Study
Suman Roy, Durga Prasad Muni, Raghav Sonavane

 

12:30-14:00     Lunch

 

14:00-15:30     Service and Process Choreography, Composition, Discovery and Monitoring
Session chair:   Suman Roy
 

A Formal Approach for Correct Elastic Package-based Free and Open Source Software Composition in Cloud
ABBASSI IMED, Graiet Mohamed, Jlassi Sindyana, Elkhalfa Abir, Sliman Layth
    
TraDE - A Transparent Data Exchange Middleware for Service Choreographies
Michael Hahn, Uwe Breitenbücher, Frank Leymann, Andreas Weiß

 

Dynamic Change Propagation for Process Choreography Instances
Conrad Indiono, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma

 

15:30-16:00    Coffee

 

16:00-18:00    Short Papers Part 2
Session chair: Francisca Pérez

 

Analysis and Re-configuration of Decision Logic in Adaptive and Data-intensive Processes
Lina Ochoa, Oscar González-Rojas

 

Finding Process Variants in Event Logs
Alfredo Bolt, Wil M. P. van der Aalst, Massimiliano de Leoni

 

Control Flow Structure preservation during Process Fragment Anonymization
Kristof Böhmer, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma

 

Diversity-aware continuous top-k queries in social networks
Abdulhafiz Alkhouli, Dan Vodislav

 

Ranking-based Evaluation of Process Model Matching
Elena Kuss, Henrik Leopold, Christian Meilicke, Heiner Stuckenschmidt