venue

CoopIS 2016: Program


Wed 26 Oct

 


08:00-08:45    registration

 

08:45-09:00    CoopIS 2016 opening

 

09:00-10:00    KEYNOTE

 

10:00-10:30    coffee

 

10:30-12:30    SESSION 1: Analysis and Similarity of Process Models

session chair: Erich Neuhold

 

Process Instance Similarity: Potentials, Metrics, Applications
Johannes Pflug, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma

 

RoSE: Reoccurring Structures Detection in BPMN 2.0 Process Model Collections
Marigianna Skouradaki, Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Oliver Kopp, Frank Leymann

 

Transition Adjacency Relation Computation Based on Unfolding: Potentials and Challenges
Jisheng Pei, Lijie Wen, Xiaojun Ye, Akhil Kumar, Zijing Lin

 

Multi-Perspective Anomaly Detection in Business Process Execution Events
Kristof Böhmer, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma
    

12:30-14:00     lunch

 

14:00-15:30     SESSION 2: Big Data Processing, Process and Data Mining

session chair: Joseph Davis

 

A Framework for Clustering and Classification of Big Data using Spark
Xristos Mallios, Vasilis Vassalos, Tassos Venetis, Akrivi Vlachou

 

Online Discovery of Cooperative Structures in Business Processes
Sebastiaan van Zelst, Boudewijn van Dongen, Wil van der Aalst

 

A Generic Framework for Context-Aware Process Performance analysis
Bart Hompes, Joos Buijs, Wil van der Aalst
    

15:30-16:00    coffee

 

16:00-18:00    SESSION 3: New Approaches in Process Modelling  and Design

session chair: Georg Weichhart

 

The Semantics of Hybrid Process Models
Tijs Slaats, Dennis Schunselaar, Fabrizio Maggi, Hajo Reijers

 

Process Synthesis with Sequential and Parallel Constraints
Richard Mrasek, Jutta Mülle, Klemens Böhm

 

A 3D Visualization Approach for Process Training in Office Environments
Banu Aysolmaz, Ross Brown, Peter Bruza, Hajo A. Reijers

 

ExRORU: a New Approach to Characterize the Behavioral Semantics of Process Models (short paper)

Shuhao Wang, Lijie Wen, Akhil Kumar, Jianmin Wang, Jianwen Su
    

20:00    Conference dinner
    
    


Thu 27 Oct

    
08:30-10:00    SESSION 4: Semantic information systems engineering

session chair: Katarzyna Wegrzyn-Wolska

 

Patorc: Pattern Oriented Compression for Semantic Data Streams

Fethi BELGHAOUTI, Amel Bouzeghoub, Zakia Kazi-Aoul, Raja Chiky

 

Ontology driven complex event pattern definition (short paper)

Calvier Francois-elie, Kammoun Abderrahmen, Zimmermann Antoine, Singh Kamal, Fayolle Jacques

 

FSCEP: a new model for Context Perception in Smart Homes

Amina Jarraya, Nathan Ramoly, Amel Bouzeghoub, Khedija Arour, Amel Borgi, Béatrice Finance

 

10:00-10:30    Coffee

 

10:30-12:30    SESSION 5: QoS and Resource Allocation in Cloud Architectures

session chair: Giancarlo Fortino

 

A Global SLA-Aware approach for aggregating services in the cloud

Aida Lahouij, Lazhar Hamel, Mohamed Graiet

 

Optimization and Approximate Placement of Autonomic Resources for the Management of Service-Based Applications in the Cloud

Leila Hadded, Faouzi Ben, Charrada, Samir Tata

 

Formal Verification of Time-Aware Cloud Resource Allocation in Business Process
Rania Ben Halima, Slim Kallel, Kais Klai, Walid Gaaloul, Mohamed Jmaiel

 

Energy efficient Configurable Resource Allocation in Cloud-based Business Processes (short paper)

Emna Hachicha, Karn Yongsiriwit, Walid Gaaloul
    

12:30-13:30     Lunch

 

13:30-15:30     SESSION 6: Service Choreography, Composititon, Discovery and Monitoring

session chair: Jutta Muelle

 

ChorSystem: A Message-based System for the Life Cycle Management of Choreographies
Andreas Weiß, Vasilios Andrikopoulos, Santiago Gómez Sáez, Michael Hahn, Dimka Karastoyanova

 

Exploratory Search of Web Data Services (short paper)
Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Michele Melchiori  

 

Efficient Constraint Verification in Service Composition Design and Execution (short paper)
Touraj Laleh, Joey Paquet, Serguei Mokhov, Yuhong Yan

 

Rule-based (Runtime) Monitoring of Instance-Spanning Constraints in Process-Aware Information Systems

Conrad Indiono, Jürgen Mangler, Walid Fdhila, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma
    

15:30-16:00    Coffee

 

16:00-17:30    Workshop Café summary and Special Joint Plenary session with CoopIS and ICSP
Session chairs: eva Kühn, Frank Leymann, Willem-Jan van den Heuvel, Hervé Panetto, Mario Lezoche, Ovidiu Noran, Eduardo Portela, Georg Weichhart

 

“Future Perspectives on Cyber-Physical Systems for Cooperative Information Systems”

 

17:30-18:30    KEYNOTE: Giancarlo Fortino, University of Calabria, Italy

 

“Towards Multi-Layer Interoperability of IoT Platforms: the INTER-IoT approach “
    

 

 

Fri 28 Oct

    

    

08:30-10:00    SESSION 7: Social Network Platforms and Models

session chair: Hervé Panetto

 

Continuous top-k queries in social networks
Abdulhafiz Alkhouli, Dan Vodislav, Boris Borzic

 

Human-in-the-loop Clustering of Web Resources
Silvana Castano, Alfio Ferrara, Stefano Montanelli

 

Scalable Detection of Overlapping Communities and Role Assignments in Networks via Bayesian Probabilistic Generative Affiliation Modeling
Gianni Costa, Riccardo Ortale
    

10:00-10:30    Coffee

 

10:30-12:30    SESSION 8: CIS Applications: Smart Systems and Intelligent Traffic Systems

session chair: Willem-Jan van den Heuvel

 

Cooperative Routing and Scheduling of an Electric Vehicle Fleet Managing Dynamic Customer Requests
Panagiotis Liakos, Iosif Angelidis, Alex Delis

 

Detecting communities of commuters: Graph Based Techniques versus Generative Models
Ashish Dandekar, Stéphane Bressan, Talel Abdessalem, Huayu Wu, Ng Wee Siong

 

A Lightweight Process Engine for Enabling Advanced Mobile Applications
Johannes Schobel, Rüdiger Pryss, Marc Schickler, Manfred Reichert

 

An architecture and Common Data Model for Open Data-based Cargo-Tracking in Synchromodal Logistics
Wouter Bol Raap, Maria Iacob, Marten van Sinderen, Sebastian Piest
    

12:30-14:00     Lunch

 

14:00-15:30     SESSION 9: Recommendation Systems

session chair: Ioana Ciuciu

 

Top-k Queries over Uncertain Scores
Qing Liu, Debabrota Basu, Talel Abdessalem, Stephane Bressan

 

A Multigraph approach for Web Services Recommendation
Fatma Slaimi, Sana Sellami, Omar Boucelma, Ahlem Ben Hassine

 

Users views on others - analysis of confused relation-based terms in Social Network
Monika Rakoczy, Katarzyna Wegrzyn-Wolska, Amel Bouzeghoub, Alda Lopes Gancarski
    

15:30-16:00    Coffee

 

16:00-17:00    SESSION 10: Innovative Middleware Approaches: Simulation and Replication

session chair: eva Kühn

 

Software-Defined Simulations for Continuous Development of Cloud and Data Center Networks
Pradeeban Kathiravelu, Luís Veiga

 

Barycenter-based placement strategy towards improving replicas distribution quality
Chamseddine Hamdeni, Tarek Hamrouni, Faouzi Ben Charrada